Wing WI Calendar 2019

 

January 10th              

   SPEAKER     Bob Rollett   ‘Whatever Next?’

   HOSTESSES   Judith Oakley Davina Parsons

   THANKS    Lillian Clark   RAFFLE Siobhan Reilly

   COMPETITION   Purple   Resolutions


 February 14th

   SPEAKER   Committee    ‘Boogie Night’

   HOSTESSES   Pam Cox Ann Thompson

   THANKS   Pat Simmonds         RAFFLE Sue Hodson

   COMPETITION Pink


 March 14th

   SPEAKER.  John Tearne   Monologue Man

   HOSTESSES   Jill Mayhew. Pat Simmonds

   THANKS   Gloria Whight         RAFFLE Ann Thompson

   Competition    Turquoise                               


 April 11th

   SPEAKER   Russell Attwood   ‘All About Pumpkins’

   HOSTESSES   Margaret Moore. Ros King

   THANKS   Sylvia Howard RAFFLE Hui-yen Bloodworth

   COMPETITION   Orange


 May 9th

   SPEAKER   Julie Ede   ‘Wonderful; Wicked; Wallis’

   HOSTESS Sue Hodson   Siobhan Reilly

   THANKS   Pat Simmonds   RAFFLE   Wendy Dalton

   COMPETITION Yellow


 June 13th

   SPEAKER   Barbara Taylor-Harris  ‘3D Pen Art’

   HOSTESSES Sylvia Howard   Davina Parsons

   THANKS   Judith Oakley RAFFLE Val Martin-Pope

   COMPETITION   Silver

  

July 10th

  SPEAKER   John Stirling ‘From Toytown to Buckingham

                     Palace’

  HOSTESSES   Wendy Dalton. Lillian Clark

  THANKS   Jill Mayhew   RAFFLE Ros King

  COMPETITION   Brown/Gold

August 11th – Sunday

  OUTING ‘Visit to Little Markfield Farm’ Markfield

  Details later

September 12th

  SPEAKER Oliver Cufflin ‘Blood Bikes’

  HOSTESSES Jill Mayhew  Gloria Whight

  THANKS   Wendy Dalton   RAFFLE Davina Parsons

  COMPETITION Green

October 10th

  SPEAKER   Allan Gray  ‘A Mongolian Adventure’

  HOSTESSES   Ros King   Pat Simmonds

  THANKS   Jane Gilmore   RAFFLE   Margaret Moore

  COMPETITION   Grey

November 14th       

  SPEAKER Brian Kirby ‘A Cycle Ride to Switzerland’

  HOSTESSES Wendy Dalton   Sylvia Howard

  THANKS   Val Martin-Pope   RAFFLE Sue Hodson

  COMPETITION   Blue

December 12th

  SPEAKER Members ‘A Mixed Craft Evening’

  HOSTESSES   The MEMBERS

  THANKS   Judith Oakley RAFFLE TBD

  Competition   Red


July 10th

  SPEAKER   John Stirling ‘From Toytown to Buckingham

                               Palace’

  HOSTESSES Wendy Dalton   Lillian Clark

  THANKS   Jill Mayhew   RAFFLE Ros King

  COMPETITION   Brown/Gold


August 11th – Sunday

  OUTING ‘Visit to Little Markfield Farm’ Markfield

  Details later


September 12th

  SPEAKER Oliver Cufflin Blood Bikes

  HOSTESSES Jill Mayhew  Gloria Whight

  THANKS    Wendy Dalton   RAFFLE   Davina Parsons

  COMPETITION Green


October 10th

  SPEAKER   Allan Gray   ‘A Mongolian Adventure’

  HOSTESSES   Ros King   Pat Simmonds

  THANKS   Jane Gilmore  RAFFLE   Margaret Moore

  COMPETITION Grey


November 14th    AGM

  SPEAKER Brian Kirby ‘A Cycle Ride to Switzerland’

  HOSTESSES   Wendy Dalton   Sylvia Howard

  THANKS        Val Martin-Pope  RAFFLE Sue Hodson

  COMPETITION Blue


December 12th

  SPEAKER Members ‘A Mixed Craft Evening’

  HOSTESSES The MEMBERS

  THANKS   Judith Oakley RAFFLE TBD

  COMPETITION   Red

From the Heart of Rutland

%d bloggers like this: